Why Duval County Couples Are Choosing a Florida Premarital Course

Certificate valid for 1 year • 100% online • State-approved • Money back guarantee

Getting married in Duval County should be full of excitement, not red tape. Couples in Jacksonville and surrounding communities can complete a Florida premarital course online to save money on their license, skip the mandatory three-day wait, and gain valuable relationship skills—all from the comfort of home.

1. Save $25 on Your Marriage License

Florida law reduces the standard marriage license fee from $86 to $61 for couples who present a certificate from a state-approved premarital course. At just $14.49 per couple, you’ll walk away with over ten dollars in net savings—money you can put toward your honeymoon or new home essentials.

2. Waive the 3-Day Waiting Period

Normally, there’s a three-day lag between applying for your license and tying the knot. By completing your course and showing your certificate at your Duval County Clerk appointment, you can marry on the same day you apply. Check location details and hours on the Duval County Clerk’s Marriage License page.

3. Build Stronger Communication & Conflict Skills

Beyond the financial perks, our expert-designed curriculum offers practical tools to help your marriage thrive:

4. Fully Online & Self-Paced Convenience

Life in Duval County moves fast—your prep course should fit your schedule. Our online modules let you:

No driving across town or booking in-person classes—just focused learning on your terms.

5. Accepted Across All Clerk’s Branches

Whether you visit the main Jacksonville courthouse or a neighborhood branch, your certificate is honored county-wide. Simply print it out and present it when you apply to enjoy both the fee discount and waived waiting period.

6. Transparent, Budget-Friendly Pricing

We keep costs clear—no hidden fees or surprise upsells.

ItemCost
Standard Duval County Marriage License$86.00
License After Course Completion$61.00
Our Online Premarital Course$14.49
Net Savings$10.51

7. Course Curriculum Overview

Our six-module course covers everything you need to know:

  1. Foundations of Healthy Communication
  2. Conflict Resolution Strategies
  3. Financial Planning & Budgeting
  4. Family Dynamics & Boundaries
  5. Building Emotional & Physical Intimacy
  6. Long-Term Goal Setting & Shared Vision

Each lesson includes reflection prompts and practical exercises to help you integrate new skills right away.

8. Real Feedback from Duval County Couples

“We finished our premarital course in a weekend and got married the next day—no waiting! The communication tips were a game-changer.”

—Kelly & Marcus, Jacksonville

“It felt like a mini-retreat at home. We saved $25 on our license and learned tools we still use in our daily life.”

—Dana & Jeff, Orange Park

9. How to Enroll in Four Easy Steps

  1. Visit our course page and complete the registration form.
  2. Complete all online modules at your own pace.
  3. Download and print your Certificate of Completion.
  4. Apply for your Duval County marriage license, present your certificate, and enjoy your savings and waived wait time.
  5. Celebrate your wedding day exactly when you choose—no delays required!
Bride and groom standing on the stone steps of a historic courthouse

Frequently Asked Questions: Duval County Marriage Licenses

How much does a marriage license cost in Duval County?
The standard marriage license fee in Duval County is $86.00. However, if you complete a state-approved premarital course, the fee is reduced to $61.00.

How do I waive the 3-day waiting period to get married in Florida?
Couples can skip the mandatory 3-day waiting period by completing a qualified online Florida premarital course and presenting their Certificate of Completion to the Duval County Clerk.

Is this online course accepted by the Duval County Clerk?
Yes, this course is fully accepted. It is designed and taught by Kristen Franzen, a Licensed Mental Health Counselor (LMHC MH22317) in Florida, fulfilling all state requirements for the marriage license discount.

Conclusion

A Florida premarital course in Duval County offers more than a certificate—it’s an opportunity to strengthen your partnership, save money, and skip unnecessary delays. Enroll now and start building a strong foundation for your life together.

How we keep this guide accurate
County marriage license procedures can vary. We verify core requirements using State Statutes and cross-check common county clerk guidance. Always confirm fees, appointments, and ID requirements with your county Clerk of Court before you go.

About the Author

Kristen Franzen, LMHC, LPC, LPCC, NCC

Kristen Franzen is the founder of Cadenza Counseling and a Board-Certified National Certified Counselor (NCC 1727660). Utilizing her extensive clinical experience in couples therapy—including the Gottman Method and CBT—Kristen designs accessible, evidence-based premarital courses.

Backed by over 500 Google Reviews, her officially approved programs help couples seamlessly navigate state legal requirements (like securing the Florida license discount or the Texas license discount) while providing genuine, long-lasting value to engaged couples.


Active Clinical Licenses:
Florida LMHC (MH22317) • Texas LPC (97926) • Colorado LPC (0019499) • Pennsylvania LPC (PC016512) • Louisiana LPC (10219) • Arizona LPC (23358) • North Carolina LPC (20928) • Missouri LPC (2023037577) • Tennessee LPC (8036) • Minnesota LPCC (CC04980)